ISSCT Okinawa, Japan, 22 to 26 October 2018
  • HOME
  • Visa information

Visa information

Visa information

Please read the Japanese visa guide provided by the ministry of foreign affairs ( http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/index.html ). Kindly and carefully look at the list of the countries that have the visa exemption agreement with Japan. When your country is listed, you will not be required to have a visa when entering Japan under normal circumstances. The period of stay granted at the time of the landing permission will be different (15 or 30 or 90 days) depending on the country ( http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/novisa.html ).

When your country is not included in the list, you will need to obtain a short-term stay visa from the local Japanese Embassy of each country. If you are required to obtain a visa, you are advised to start the application procedure early because issuance of a visa will take a long time.

If you need invitation letter for visa application, please contact the secretariat of the workshop (issct_workshop_okinawa@yahoo.co.jp).